DistrictCampusDirectory
CAMPUS

AMS Track Meet Results


Posted Date: 03/27/2017

Thumbnail Image for Article 9467

Atlanta Middle School’s 7th grade boys track team won their fourth consecutive track meet of the year last Tuesday in Mt. Pleasant against an impressive field of Mount Pleasant, TMS, Paris, North Lamar, Gladewater, Sulphur Springs, and Dangerfield.  The Rabbs scored 156 points, followed by district opponent Paris with 105 points.  The Atlanta 8th grade boys competed well against tough competition and finished 3rd with 101.5 points.

Atlanta will host the Jr. High District meet on April 6th.  Field events will start at 3:30.

7th grade results
Field Events

  • Shot - Dekorian Parker 2nd 36'6 Keith Kinney 3rd 32'8
  • Disc - Adrian Kennington 4th 82 ft
  • Long Jump - Parker 3rd 16’7
  • Triple Jump - Cooper McClure 4th 32’10, Daniel Hernandez 5th 32’9
  • High Jump - Jaymarian Stiger 6th 5-0
  • Pole Vault - McClure 1st 8’0, Kennington 6th 7’0


Running

  • 4x100 relay - McClure, Kinney, Hernandez, Parker 1st 48.3 automatic
  • 4x200 relay - Jaquan Robinson, Stiger, McClure, Parker 1st 1:44.3 auto
  • 4x400 - Robinson, McClure, Kinney, Hernandez 1st 4:00 auto
     
  • 100 - Parker 1st 12.0
  • 200 - Stiger 4th 26.18
  • 400 - Hernandez 1st 58.68
  • 800 - Robinson 2:20.19
  • 110 hurd - Stiger 2nd 19.13, Adrian Kennington 4th 19.62
  • 300  hurd - Kinney 2nd 46.19



8th grade
Field events

  • Shot - Trey Adams 2nd 43’10, Tyrell King 3rd 43’2
  • Disc - Adams 4th 104’6
  • Long Jump - Caleb Hamilton 5th 17’2 1/2
  • Triple Jump - Keyshawn Easter 4th 36’8
  • Pole Vault - Fransisco Sanchez 1st 9’6, Will Portefield 6th 7’6


Running

  • 4x100 relay - Easter, Drayton, Luckey, Hamilton 3rd 47.00
  • 4x200 relay - Luckey, Harris, Easter, Drayton 2nd 1:39.36
  • 4x400 relay - Eater, Baur, Sanchez, Luckey 3rd 3:57.31
     
  • 100 - Hamilton 6th 12.02
  • 200 - Alijuah Drayton 3rd 24.62
  • 400 - Brandon Baur 4th 57.29
  • 800 - Brandon Baur 5th 2:23, Micheal Medina 6th 2:23.15
  • 2400 - Jaker Carter 5th 9:21.80
  • 110 hurdles - Daimion Collins 2nd 18.21