Skip to main content
DistrictCampusDirectory
CAMPUS

Math and Science Team Places 4th at State Competition


Posted Date: 04/26/2018

On Friday, April 20th the Atlanta Middle School Math & Science Team hit the road to compete at the State Competition, carrying with 38 students and 12 chaperones.  The coaches planned the trip and kept the stops along the way a complete surprise from the students! On Friday, the team was able to visit the Johnson Space Center in Houston, Texas.  For many students and parents it was a once in a lifetime experience and an awesome way to kick off the trip!

math and science at nasa   math and science at nasa

On Saturday, April 21st the Math & Science Team dominated at the competition and represented Atlanta, Texas and the Atlanta Independent School District with pride!  The students placed in the top 50 individual rankings, and the team came away with a 4th place overall finish totalling 2,717.34 points. Saturday evening is Celebration Day and gives the students, coaches and chaperones a chance to unwind and enjoy themselves!  The team set off to Downtown San Antonio to explore Ripley’s Believe It or Not! Odditorium, Louis Tussaud’s Waxworks and Ripley’s 4D Moving Theater. The group finished up with a celebratory late night IHOP dinner!

math and science study session

math and science awards


On Sunday, April 22nd, the team was able to burn off some energy at Six Flags Fiesta Texas.  The evening was spent at the famous, Big Lou’s Pizza, which was featured on The Travel Channel’s Man vs. Food and is home of the 42” Pizza!


On Monday, April 23rd, the group headed back for Atlanta, Texas, but not before a stop at everyone’s favorite gas station, Buc-ee’s, and the well known HGTV hotspot, the Magnolia Market at the Silo’s, owned by Chip and Joanna Gaines.  The students were able to enjoy various food trucks, a bakery and plenty of room to run around and play before returning back to the middle school.


This was an amazing experience and could not have happened without the continuous support of the Atlanta ISD School Board and Administration! The Math & Science coaches, Julie Whatley, Rachel Hogue and Tanner Shirley would like to say “Thank You” to all of the School Board members, Administration team, AISD staff and families that made this all possible!

 

Places/Medals/Awards:

Atlanta Middle School Math & Science Team placed 4th out of 19 4-A schools in the state of Texas

Atlanta Middle School Number Sense Team placed 10th out of 19 schools

 

The following students received medals and/or trophies for placing in the top 20:

Number Sense 6th Grade:

Lakyn Bush - 8th Place

Andrew Allen - 11th Place

Kendall Fant - 11th Place

Number Sense 7th Grade:

Cassidy Caver - 15th Place

Kaleigha Jacobs - 15th Place

The following students placed in the top 50 in the state for Number Sense  4-A schools:

Kinsey Thomas, Sarah Whatley, Lillian Ung, Kassidy Gennings, Manuel Olvera, Clay Fant, Brennan Gaston


Atlanta Middle School Calculator Team placed 3rd out of 19 schools

The following students received medals and/or trophies for placing in the top 20:

Calculator 6th Grade:

AnneMarie Hanner - 9th Place

Austin Phelps - 12th Place

Olivian Allen - 16th Place

Lainey Endsley - 18th Place

Elijah Riojas - 19th Place

Calculator 7th Grade:

Lillian Ung - 15th Place

Calculator 8th Grade:

Charles Gross - 3rd Place

Brooklyn Howard - 19th Place

The following students placed in the top 50 in the state for Calculator  4-A schools:

Aurelia Giesler, Aidan Saffel, Kassidy Gennings, Cami Fincher, Presley HUmphrey, Kaleigha Jacobs, Morgan Grider, Sapphire Kerns, Sydney Swanson


Atlanta Middle School Math Team placed 7th out of 19 schools

The following students received medals and/or trophies for placing in the top 20:

General Math 6th Grade:

Kendall Fant - 18th Place

General Math 7th Grade:

Kinsey Thomas - 12th Place

Kaleigha Jacobs - 15th Place

Cassidy Caver - 16th Place

Riley Halford - 19th Place

General Math 8th Grade:

Charles Gross - 19th Place

The following students placed in the top 50 in the state for General Math 4-A schools:

Andrew Allen, Lakyn Bush, Aurelia Gielser, AnneMarie Hanner, Lillian Ung, Brendan Clayton, Clay Fant


Atlanta Middle School Science Team placed 4th out of 19 schools

The following students received medals and/or trophies for placing in the top 20:

Science 7th Grade:

Elijah Kinney - 5th Place

Gage Whatley - 14th Place

Caitlin Morris - 16th Place

Brendan Clayton - 17th Place

Science 8th Grade:

Mason Thompson - 6th Place

Charles Gross - 9th Place

Kadence Kesterson - 11th Place

The following students place in the top 50 in the state for Science 4-A schools:

Josiah Hunt, Landon Moore, Haylie Chesworth, Riley Halford, Andrew Wommack, Matthew Thompson, Clay Fant